McLean Luxury Homes: Estates, Custom Builds and the $2M+ Market
Ranked #1 Selling Realtor in Northern VA since 2020
What $2M, $3M and $5M+ Buys, Where the Estate Lots Are, the Top Sales of 2025, and What To Check Before You Buy or Sell
Contact Us for Your Free Consultation Today

Sell Faster & For More Money With Nikki
$17.88 More Per SQFT & 45% Faster Vs. Reston Market Average (Nikki’s Reston Listings)*
Quick Answer: What Does the McLean Luxury Market Look Like?
Last updated October 15, 2026.
Quick answer: on Oct. 15, 2026, 143 of McLean’s 338 active and coming-soon residential listings were priced at $2 million or more. The $2 million to $3 million range mostly means five-bedroom homes of about 6,000 square feet on a third of an acre; $3 million to $5 million, about 8,000 square feet on just under half an acre; and $5 million and up, 10,000-plus square feet, with most on an acre or more. Eight of Northern Virginia’s 10 priciest sales in 2025 were in McLean, led by $27.508 million on Bright Mountain Road.
Back to the Living in McLean, VA guide, or see McLean homes over $2 million.
Named #1 Selling Realtor in Northern Virginia by Units Sold Since 2020
The best way to navigate McLean’s real estate market is with a knowledgeable realtor who listens, advocates, and works tirelessly for your goals. Nikki Lagouros offers a blend of proven expertise, honest guidance, and commitment to helping clients feel supported throughout every step.
#1 Selling Realtor in Northern Virginia
Nikki is the #1 selling realtor in Northern Virginia by units sold, meaning homes sold, from 2020 through 2026, based on RealTrends’ Virginia sales rankings and her team’s transaction records. See Rankings & Data.
Above-Average
Market Results
Searching online for the “best realtor to sell my home”? Nikki’s Reston listings sell 45% faster and for $17.88 more per square foot than the Reston market average. Maximize your property value with Nikki managing your sale.
Trusted Local
Insights
A Northern Virginia resident since 2006, Nikki’s insights combine real estate market analysis and local expertise. Whether you need house-hunting help for a single-family home or a city condo, she’ll find the perfect fit for your lifestyle.
Personal, Family-First
Approach
As a wife, mom, and military spouse, Nikki understands the personal side of real estate. Whether you’re relocating for military postings or want to sell quickly, she offers thoughtful guidance.
Your Real Estate
Advocate
Nikki is by your side every step of the home-buying or selling process. With honest guidance and strong negotiation skills, she ensures your needs are prioritized, offering advice she would give her own family.
What Each Price Range Buys in McLean
Active and coming-soon residential listings in McLean ZIP codes 22101 and 22102 on Bright MLS, pulled through Nikki’s IDX search on October 15, 2026 (338 listings in total). These are asking prices, not sales, and ZIP 22102 includes Tysons condos, so treat them as a snapshot.
| Price range | Listings | Median asking price | Median size | Median lot | What it typically buys |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $2 million | 195 | $699,900 | 1,476 sq. ft. | 0.28 acre | Mostly condos, townhouses and smaller or older single-family homes |
| $2 million to $3 million | 47 | $2,690,000 | 6,026 sq. ft. | 0.33 acre | A five-bedroom home of about 6,000 sq. ft.; 7 of the 40 listings with lot data sit on an acre or more |
| $3 million to $5 million | 54 | $3,999,000 | 8,042 sq. ft. | 0.45 acre | A six-bedroom home of about 8,000 sq. ft., most on lots under half an acre; 6 of 53 are on an acre or more |
| $5 million and up | 42 | $7,495,888 | 10,550 sq. ft. | 1.16 acres | Six or more bedrooms and 10,000+ sq. ft.; 26 of 42 sit on an acre or more; the highest asking price was $29,950,000 |
For context, Redfin reported a McLean median sale price of about $1.81 million for the three months ending September 2026, down 2.3% year over year. Ask Nikki for closed-sale data for the exact street or subdivision you are considering.
McLean Luxury Homes for Sale
Current McLean listings at $2 million and up from Bright MLS, newest first, up to 24 at a time. Ask Nikki about homes that are coming soon or held under delayed marketing.
Top McLean Sales of 2025
Northern Virginia Magazine’s list of the 10 most expensive Northern Virginia homes sold in 2025 (published Jan. 5, 2026) included eight McLean sales:
| Sale price | Address | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| $27.508 million | 6501 Bright Mountain Road | New build in Langley Farms; six bedrooms, 13 baths, more than 21,000 sq. ft. on 5.3 acres |
| $22 million | 6431 Georgetown Pike | Sold in August 2025 for $18.5 million and again in October 2025 for $22 million |
| $17.5 million | 1150 Chain Bridge Road | Langley Farms; extensively rebuilt |
| $14.05 million | 1260 Crest Lane | |
| $11.2 million | 1113 Langley Lane | |
| $9.3 million | 1004 Dogue Hill Lane | |
| $9.2 million | 410 Chain Bridge Road | |
| $8.7 million | 6727 Lucy Lane |
Sale prices are public record; we have not included owner names. The other two homes on the list were in Warrenton and The Plains.
Where McLean’s Estate Homes Are
McLean’s largest homes cluster in a few subdivisions and along the Georgetown Pike, Chain Bridge Road and Potomac River side of town. Listing data below is from Bright MLS on October 15, 2026; lot sizes are as listed.
- Langley Farms: streets include Chain Bridge Road, Malta Lane and Bright Mountain Road. Two of the three highest-priced McLean sales on Northern Virginia Magazine’s 2025 list were here ($27.508 million on 5.3 acres and $17.5 million). Two homes were listed on Oct. 15, 2026, at $13.9 million (1.3 acres) and $16 million (0.8 acre).
- Langley Forest: streets include Benjamin Street, Lawton Street, Whann Avenue, Arbor Lane, Mackall Avenue and Douglass Drive in ZIP 22101. Eight listings on Oct. 15, 2026 ranged from $3.99 million to $9.5 million, with lots of about half an acre to 1.48 acres and homes of roughly 7,900 to 11,300 sq. ft.
- Woodside Estates: a community of around 200 homes in ZIP 22102 near the Beltway, developed in the 1950s around a seven-acre private lake (McLean Patch, 2017). Four listings on Oct. 15, 2026 ranged from $4.8 million to $7.25 million on lots of 1.14 to 1.53 acres.
- Ballantrae: Ballantrae Farm Drive and Ballantrae Court. Three listings on Oct. 15, 2026 ranged from $4.83 million to $29.95 million, on lots from 0.57 acre to 6.24 acres.
- Georgetown Pike and the river side: several of 2025’s top sales were on or just off Georgetown Pike and Chain Bridge Road. Lots near the Potomac and its stream valleys often include Resource Protection Area land; see the checklist below.
Subdivision names in listings do not always match county records. Nikki can confirm the recorded subdivision, lot size and zoning for any address.
Custom Builds and Teardowns
Many of McLean’s $2 million to $5 million listings are large homes on lots of a third to half an acre, and replacing an older house is a common path to a custom home. The county rules, including the R-1 minimum lot area, infill grading plans, the 10-year tree canopy requirement, Resource Protection Areas and the proposed backyard-cottage changes, are covered in buying or building in McLean: teardowns, large lots, trees and backyard cottages. Pending projects near a home are in the development tracker.
Luxury Buyer Due-Diligence Checklist
- Jumbo financing: FHFA’s 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home is $832,750 in most of the country and $1,249,125 at the high-cost ceiling. Larger loans are jumbo loans with their own down payment, reserve and documentation rules, so get a jumbo preapproval before you shop. Confirm the current Fairfax County limit with your lender.
- Privacy, gates and long driveways: check whether a driveway is shared or crosses another lot, and read any easement or maintenance agreement. Ask who maintains a private road or gate, and test cell service and delivery access.
- Potomac and stream buffers: Fairfax County’s Resource Protection Areas cover land within 100 feet of protected water features plus major floodplains, and building inside one is limited. Look up the parcel on the county’s RPA guidance map before you plan a pool, addition or rebuild.
- Wells and septic: the county Health Department regulates private wells and septic systems. A 2007 Connection Newspapers report noted that many areas of McLean and Great Falls were not eligible for sewer because of low-density zoning or topography. Confirm the property’s water and sewer source and request septic and well records.
- Insurance and appraisal: get homeowners insurance quotes early, since replacement cost on a large custom home can be high. Appraisals can be harder when few comparable sales exist; your lender’s appraiser may need sales from a wider area or time frame.
- Off-market and private listings: NAR’s Clear Cooperation Policy, retained on March 25, 2025, requires a listing to be submitted to the MLS within one business day of public marketing. Sellers can choose a “delayed marketing exempt” listing, which goes into the MLS but is held back from IDX and syndication for a period each MLS sets, or an office exclusive that is not publicly marketed. Both require a signed seller disclosure. Ask Nikki how Bright MLS currently applies these options.
- Property tax math: for tax year 2026, a home in the McLean Community Center district pays about $1.1765 per $100 of assessed value ($1.12 base, $0.0325 stormwater, $0.001 infestation prevention and $0.023 MCC). That is roughly $35,295 a year on a $3 million assessment, $58,825 on $5 million and $117,650 on $10 million. Assessments can differ from sale prices; check the county’s assessment for the address.
Selling a Luxury Home in McLean
Nikki’s listing marketing, as described on her listing guide, includes a staging consult with her in-house stager, professional photography including night shoots, 2D and 3D media and video, 2D floor plans, custom brochures, a pre-listing home inspection and weekly marketing updates. Listings can also get a single-property website on listings.bestrestonagent.com. If you want privacy, ask how the Clear Cooperation options above would work for your home.
Nikki Lagouros is the #1 selling realtor in Northern Virginia by units sold since 2020, based on RealTrends rankings and her team’s transaction records. Her Reston listings sell 45% faster and for $17.88 more per square foot than the Reston average, with an average 101.1% sold-to-list ratio (Bright MLS; see Rankings & Data). See also luxury real estate in Northern Virginia. Contact Nikki, call 703-596-5065 or text Nikki.
More McLean Guides
- Living in McLean, VA: the full McLean guide
- McLean neighborhoods explained: downtown McLean vs. Langley vs. Chesterbrook vs. West McLean vs. Tysons
- McLean and Tysons development tracker
- McLean events calendar
- Buying or building in McLean: teardowns, large lots, trees and backyard cottages
- Great Falls Park, Scott’s Run and the Potomac Heritage Trail
Nearby area pages: Vienna, Falls Church, Arlington, Reston and Oakton, or see all areas served. Nikki’s results are on the Rankings & Data page. Questions? Contact Nikki, call 703-596-5065 or text Nikki.
McLean Luxury Homes FAQ
What does $2 million to $3 million buy in McLean?
On Oct. 15, 2026, the 47 McLean listings between $2 million and $3 million had a median asking price of $2,690,000, a median of about 6,000 square feet and five bedrooms, and a median lot of about a third of an acre.
How many McLean homes are listed above $5 million?
Bright MLS showed 42 active and coming-soon McLean listings at $5 million and up on Oct. 15, 2026. Their median asking price was $7,495,888, and 26 of them sat on an acre or more.
What were the most expensive McLean home sales in 2025?
Northern Virginia Magazine listed 6501 Bright Mountain Road at $27.508 million, 6431 Georgetown Pike at $22 million and 1150 Chain Bridge Road at $17.5 million among eight McLean homes in its top 10 Northern Virginia sales of 2025.
What is the jumbo loan limit in 2026?
FHFA set the 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit at $832,750 in most areas and $1,249,125 at the high-cost ceiling. Loans above the limit for the county are jumbo loans.
Can a McLean home be sold off-market?
Under NAR’s Clear Cooperation Policy, a listing must go into the MLS within one business day of public marketing. Sellers can choose a delayed marketing exempt listing or an office exclusive that is not publicly marketed, both with a signed seller disclosure.
What are property taxes on a $5 million McLean home?
At the 2026 combined rate of about $1.1765 per $100 of assessed value inside the McLean Community Center district, a $5 million assessment works out to about $58,825 a year.
Get in Touch With Your
McLean Real Estate Expert Today
Nikki Lagouros is your go-to real estate partner for buying or selling in McLean, VA. Schedule a consultation and start your journey toward a successful real estate experience.
Sources
Sources checked October 15, 2026.
- Bright MLS listing data via Nikki Lagouros’s IDX search, McLean ZIP codes 22101 and 22102, residential, active and coming soon, pulled Oct. 15, 2026
- Redfin: McLean housing market (three months ending September 2026)
- Northern Virginia Magazine: The 10 Most Expensive Northern Virginia Homes Sold in 2025 (Jan. 5, 2026)
- McLean Patch: Where We Live: Woodside Estate (Oct. 26, 2017)
- FHFA: Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026 (Nov. 25, 2025)
- National Association of REALTORS: NAR Introduces New Flexibility for Sellers While Retaining Clear Cooperation Policy (March 25, 2025)
- Fairfax County: Real Estate Tax Rates; FAQs: Resource Protection Areas; Onsite Sewage Disposal and Private Well Water Systems
- Connection Newspapers: Dranesville Sewer Projects Underway (July 10, 2007)
- Nikki Lagouros: Listing guide; Rankings & Data
- Hero photo: Hickory Hill, McLean, by Beltway Photos, CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons.